skoool.ie
 
interactive learning Home  |  Add to Favourites  |  Feedback  |  Help
 
time for skoool
 
Print page Print page
    « back 

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

The privacy of skoool.ie users is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personal data is requested or accessed.


About skoool.ie

skoool.ie is a collaboration between AIB Bank, The Irish Times, and Intel Ireland in association with other leading corporate supporters as outlined in the About Supporters section. skoool.ie is intended for use by school students, teachers and parents in Ireland. The site is designed and operated to meet the needs of the Irish education community and is designed specifically to support the Irish national curriculum.


The Information We Collect

On some areas of skoool.ie, whether you are uploading content, sending us a story, or joining our mailing list, we will ask you for personal data relevant to fulfilling your request. We only collect as much personal data as needed to fulfill your request. This information may include your name and email address. In rare cases, we may request your school address or phone number, usually for competitions. As our main audience is school students, we often ask a user's level of education or age range.

As you browse through our Website, our web server collects certain information about your visit and the visits of others. This information collected is not personal data. The information that we gather is for statistical purposes so that we can monitor the number of visitors to the Website, the time and date of visits, the pages reviewed and the amount of time spent by visitors on the site. This information is anonymous and will not be matched with specific visitors.


Public Forums, Postings and Communications

The skoool.ie site may make discussion forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal data.

We take reasonable steps to monitor areas on the skoool.ie site where users post communications, including but not limited to bulletin boards, discussion or other user forums, and the content of any such communications. We, however, will have no liability related to the content of any such communications, whether or not arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, data protection, obscenity, or otherwise.

Through its moderation, skoool.ie ensures that only first names or pseudonyms will be published on these postings. Any personal data which may identify a user will be edited to remove the personal data. Any personal data that is removed will not be retained by skoool.ie.


The Way We Use Personal Information

We use this information only to correspond directly with you about skoool.ie and skoool.ie related activities. We do not share personal data with outside parties. We use e-mail addresses only to answer the e-mail we receive. E-mail addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not given to any other parties.

School addresses and phone numbers are only used for the specific purpose for which they were requested and this information is never available on the site. skoool.ie does not sell, rent, or share your personal data with any third parties unless required to do so by law or unless we receive your consent to release your information to third parties.


Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we have online.


Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information placed on your PC by the skoool webserver. It enables your computer to access information on the skoool website in a faster and more efficient manner. Cookies are only used in this manner on this site and not used to collect or store personal data.


Access

If you would like to access the information you have provided skoool.ie you can do this by logging on to the Registration area by entering your Username and Password. Here you can update or delete your personal data.


Data Retention

skoool.ie retains personal data for as long as we have a current business need to retain it, as defined by the Irish Data Protection Act 1988.

If you would like your personal data removed from the database, please contact us at webmaster@skoool.ie


Our Commitment to the Privacy of Children

As skoool.ie is a site aimed primarily at users under age 18, we do all we can to ensure that the material accessible is appropriate for our audience. When linking to other sites we check the material but cannot be held responsible for any new or modified links leading from these sites.

Children should obtain their parents' permission before accessing skoool.ie from home.


Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that skoool.ie are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. You should always read Web site privacy policies before deciding if you are going to share your personal data.

If you do come across a linked site that you feel contains content that is inappropriate for children, or if the site has invasive privacy practices, please let us know by contacting us at webmaster@skoool.ie


Changes to this Statement

skoool.ie may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. skoool.ie encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how skoool.ie is protecting your information. However, we will not use previously collected personal data in any new way without first obtaining your consent to do so.


How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy issues, please send us an email at webmaster@skoool.ie


Updates to this Policy

This policy was last updated on February 6, 2007.

 Copyright © 2008 Intel Corporation Contact us | About skoool | skoool Awards | About Supporters | Terms of Use | Privacy & Security